Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Western Lettings uses and protects any information that you provide us with.

Western Lettings is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  the company may change this policy when necessary by updating this page. You should check here from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25/5/18.

GDPR

The new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR 2016) aims to give individuals extended rights concerning the control of personal information held about them.  Data privacy and security refers to the confidentiality and integrity of data, and, of the practices and processes that companies must follow to ensure that personal information is not being used or accessed by unauthorised individuals or parties.  Having such policies embedded in the company ethos, will help to ensure that stored information is appropriate, accurate, reliable and available when those with lawful need to access it can do so.

The data controller is Western Lettings Limited, SC344154, 15 Cleveden Crescent G12 0PB, and, in line with GDPR, we have a designated data processor.  All personal data required by the company is obtained, processed and stored in accordance with current data protection legislation and European Economic Area (EEA) regulations.  Western Lettings and its representatives are committed to protecting all information that we obtain from you.  The following explains how and why we collect your data and how it is maintained, processed and kept secure.

WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We may collect the following personal information by telephone, email, online or in person.  Western Lettings does not obtain information about you from any other source but yourself, or your representative and only if their identity is verifiable.

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address, mobile and landline phone number
  • Demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Bank details (Landlords only)

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION FOR

Western Lettings has an obligation to delete data we hold when it is no longer required (the right to be forgotten),  or if you request it, this means, in most circumstances, personal information will be destroyed or erased from our systems when the legal contract is terminated by either party.  We are however, permitted to retain or share information appropriately if; it is in our contract with yourself, representative or guarantor, there is a regulatory need to do so, it is in the public interest or if we have a need to establish a legal defense.  Please ensure we have your most up to date information by informing us of changes as soon as they are made.  We do not accept responsibility for lapses that occur due to non communication of required information.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We collect information to enable us to act as your agent or to secure a contract of tenancy for yourself.  As is a requirement of GDPR, this is described as the “lawful basis” of obtaining and processing your data.  We endeavor to communicate with you mainly through electronic means e.g. email or the Landlord Log in, and, are confident that these these platforms are sufficiently secure.

We  also require information  to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to help prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  Our staff have completed validated courses in data protection and cyber security.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us through our contact page

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, only if you consent for this to happen.

Subject to applicable laws, we may monitor and record your calls, emails, text messages, social media messages and other communications in relation to your dealings with us.  We will do this for regulatory compliance, crime prevention and detection, to protect the security of our communications systems and procedures, for quality control, and, for staff training.  We disclose information to third parties only as part of our contract, e.g. for property inspection, routine or emergency maintenance issues or applicant referencing.  We do not use your personal data for general marketing purposes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under GDPR by filling in a subject access request (SAR), this is simply an email, fax or letter requesting your data.  There is no fee and the reponse time from the company is 30 days.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Western Lettings, 15 Cleveden Crescent Glasgow, G12 0PB.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have a complaint against us relating to data handling or processing, please contact Scotland@ico.org.uk.